For a more tailored experience, let us know which of the following best applies to you. By clicking an option below, you also choose to accept cookies.

Would you like your preference to be saved? (This will be stored as a cookie.)

ComMITTEES, Governing Bodies & PANEL

The Board of Trustees has established committees and a Trust Panel, as described in the Scheme of Delegation; the members of the committees and the Panel are appointed by the Board of Trustees, and the current membership is set out below:

Audit Committee: Bayo Alamu, Harrison Gorst, Thierry Gauthier (non-trustee).

Education Performance Committee: Karen Roche (Chair), James Dhawan, Harrison Gorst, Sagana Kirisnathas and Karen Wespeiser.

Finance and Operations Performance Committee: James Dhawan (Chair), Gary Miles, Trevor Fitzgerald (non-trustee) and Bayo Alamu.

Governance and Growth Performance Committee: Anne Spackman (Chair), James Dhawan, Harrison Gorst, Karen Roche and Karen Wespieser.

People and Pay Committee: Gary Miles (Chair), Karen Roche and Anne Spackman.

Trust Panel:
Panel from which members may be drawn to form an ad-hoc committee.

    1. GLT Trustees, ex officio: Bayo Alamu, James Dhawan, Harrison Gorst, Sagana Kirisnathas, Gary Miles, Karen Roche, Will Smith, Anne Spackman, Karen Wespieser.

    2. GLT Headteachers, ex officio: Rachel Dean, Stephen Derry, Anita Frier, Karen Jones, Nick House, Terrie Jerrom, James King, Philippa Lewis, Carly Moran, Nat Nabarro, Katie Parkhouse, Simon Phelps, Bhavin Tailor, Aaron West, Neil Davies, Samantha Morrissy, Rob Hopkins, Eddie Rakshi, Clare Vincent, Dan Hudson, Dave Hill, Grant Strudley, Beth Williams, Glenn Philcox, Katrina Spendlove, Alison Walker, Claire Rawlings.

    3. GLT senior executives, ex-officio: Izzy Ambrose, Joe Ambrose, Katherine Brown, Ross Dickerson, Liz Easaw, Patrick Farmbrough, Marlene Francis, Jason Gregory,  Jonathan Heap, Sam Hunter, Kate Ivackovic, Fiona Knight, Rebecca Lewis,  Anita Martin,  Josie Mingay, Amelie Thompson, Keith Wilson, Kim Hoodless.

    4. GLT staff: Paula Curtiss, Tracy Brooke, Caroline Winchcombe, Susan Thomas. 

    5. GLT School Governors: Catherine Allen, Will Allen, Francesca Atherton, Zoe Clark, Janice Cole, Mike Cooper, Nick Cox, Trevor Fitzgerald, Anne-Marie Karadia, Emma Kear, Mandy King, Katie Lockett, Catherine Okonkwo, Sandra Trathen, Param Vivehanandha, Mercedes Scott, Tris Kelly, Sasha Davidson, Claire Bishop, Nyree Clayton, Richard Cangiolosi, Jenny Sachar, Trudy Cleary, Sarah Mitchell, Nilufer Haq, Jason Griffiths, Elizabeth Ayres, Katherine Lambert, James Karzi, Andrew Maunder, Alison Green, Ty Sterry, Christine Brooks, Simon Allen, Rhiannon Rainbow, Lısa Straccia, Hayley Tunnaciffe, Fiona Osmaston, Natalie Ball, Dharan Nair, Jason Dunsford, Val Wilton, Ean Lexton, Tim Robb, Ruth Bovill, Mika Briedenstein, Fiona Pearce, Joe Pepper, Moses Williams, Sarah Beighton, Sarah Miller, Josie Forte, Gerry Barber, Claire Smith, Liz Starbuck Greer, Debi Lawson.

    6. Other non-trustees: Lauren Costello, Lorraine Coxon, Nick Cross, Ian Frost, Thierry Gauthier, Asher Hafeez, Brenda Morley, Bradley Nash, Ben Parnell, Ingrid Percy, Darren Reynolds, Jeremy Turner, Brian Wood, Sue Wood, Diana Coman, Roger Mills, Peter Thompson, Helen Matt, Leslie Semper

Governing bodies: Each school in the Trust is overseen by a governing body. Governing bodies are made up of members who are appointed in a number of ways: Trust governors are appointed by the Board of Trustees, community governors are appointed by the governing body, parent governors are appointed following ballots of parents, staff governors are appointed following ballots of staff, and the headteacher is a governor whilst they are in post.

Please visit the individual school's website for membership of the governing body.  Their websites can be accessed through the 'Our Schools' page.