Skip to content ↓
""

Trust Committees and Local Governing Bodies

The Board of Trustees has established the following committees:

Audit Committee:  reviews the risks to internal financial control and agrees the processes and checks required to address these risks and ensure the Trust’s financial policies and procedures are being carried out properly.

The members of the Audit Committee are: Don Brims, Diana Coman (chair) and Gary Miles.

Trust Central Services Committee: has been given delegated authority by the Board of Trustees to agree the strategy and budget for, and monitor and review the delivery and performance of, the Trust’s central services

The members of the Trust Central Services Committee are: Steve Bradford, Diana Coman and Mike Cooper (chair).

New School Establishment Committee: has been given delegated authority by the Board of Trustees for the oversight of, planning for and establishment of the Trust’s Sutton new schools.

The members of the New School Establishment Committee are: Steve Bradford, Anne Claxton, Diana Coman, Mike Cooper (chair), Nick Cross, Roger Mills and Brenda Morley.

School Improvement Committee: has been given delegated authority by the Board of Trustees for the oversight of and decisions in relation to targeted improvement and other matters not delegated to a local governing body for schools in particularly challenging circumstances.

The members of the School Improvement Committee are: Mike Cooper, Ben Parnell, Darren Reynolds and Karen Roche.

Admissions Committee: has been given delegated authority by the Board of Trustees to consider admissions applications where a decision of Trustees is required.

The members of the Admissions Committee are: Diana Coman (chair), Mike Cooper, and Roger Mills.

Committee for the PMR of the Senior Trust Executive: has been given delegated authority by the Board of Trustees to carry out the PMR and pay review of the CEO and agree pay scales, pay and pay progression for the senior Trust executive.

The members of the Committee for the PMR of the Senior Trust Executive are: Mike Cooper, Gary Miles (chair) and Karen Roche.

The Board of Trustees will, as required, establish ad hoc committees to which it delegates authority to deal with matters relating to a specific incident or individual, such as considering a complaint or a personnel matter.

The Board of Trustees has established a Trust Panel from which members may be selected to form an ad hoc committee if and when required. Members of the Trust Panel are:

Izzy Ambrose, Clare Blyth, Kirsty Borrill, Steve Bradford, Don Brims, Anne Claxton, Jane Coley, Diana Coman, Mike Cooper, Simon Cooper-Hind, Lorraine Coxon, Nick Cross, Trevor Fitzgerald, Nick House, Terrie Jerrom, Mandy King, Helen Matt, Gary Miles, Roger Mills, Josie Mingay, Brenda Morley, Bradley Nash, Ben Parnell, Ingrid Percy, Simon Phelps, Doris Richards, Karen Roche, Anne Rutherford, Leslie Semper, Will Smith, Grant Strudley, Param Vivehanandha, Ciara Warnock, Simon Phelps and Sue Wood.

The Board of Trustees has established a local governing body (LGB) for each school in the Trust. Membership is detailed below.

Brakenhale School Local Governing Body
Trust Governors: Karen Roche (chair), Antoinette Ackuaku, vacancy
Community Governors: Terry McNaney, Christina Skipper, Owen Hamilton
Parent Governors: Gavin Piotrowski, Clare Bumpass
Teaching Staff Governor: Ruan Beukes
Non-Teaching Staff Governor: Vacancy to be filled by non-teaching staff ballot
Headteacher (ex officio) Jane Coley

Five Acres High School Local Governing Body
Trust Governors: Mike Cooper (chair), Darren Reynolds, vacancy
Parent Governors: Darren Cotton, Michelle Teague
Staff Governor: Nigel Jones
Headteacher (ex officio): Ben Parnell

Greenshaw High School Local Governing Body
Trust Governors: Sarah Blow, Stephen Cassar, Charles Johnson, Jas Weir
Community Governors: Amanda King, Sue Wood (chair)
Parent Governors: Chris Raven and David Dunkley Gyimah
Teaching Staff Governor: Bruno Broniecki
Non-Teaching Staff Governor: George Bligh
Headteacher (ex officio): Nick House

Henley Bank High School Local Governing Body
Trust Governors: Mike Cooper, Karen Roche, Clever Tandi
Parent Governors: Claire Bishop, Lloyd Warren
Staff Governor: Ansar Ahmed
Headteacher (ex officio): Bradley Nash

Orchard Park High School Local Governing Body
Trust Governors: Joy Diali, Leslie Gilbert, Trevor Fitzgerald, Megan Dunn
Parent Governors: Charles Greenwood and Asher Hafeez
Teaching Staff Governor:  Vacancy to be filled by teaching staff ballot
Non-Teaching Staff Governor: Lisa Hyde
Community Governors: Brenda Morley (chair), John Waggott
Headteacher (ex officio): Ciara Warnock

Yate Academy Local Governing Body
Trust Governors: Darren Reynolds (Chair), Anne Rutherford, Ben Nutland, Ed Durbin
Parent Governors: Lee Howe, Mary Hutton
Teaching Staff Governor: Hayley Tunnacliffe
Non-Teaching Staff Governor: Clare Blyth
Headteacher (ex officio): Ben Parnell

Crown Wood Primary School Local Governing Body
Trust Governors: Amanda Edis, vacancy
Parent Governors: James Lee and Michael Thompson
Community Governors: Hazel Dewey, 2 x vacancy
Staff Governor: Gillian Greenaway
Headteacher (ex officio): Grant Strudley

Green Wrythe Primary School Local Governing Body
Trust Governors: Sue Wood, Linda Wiggins, Ransford Agyei-Boamah, Rebecca Bolan
Parent Governors: Alex Bingham (chair), Michelle Edmunds
Community Governor: Peter Hobson, Tristram Kelly, Maria Tumulo
Teaching Staff Governor: Kirsty Barton
Non-Teaching Staff Governor: Helen Pressley
Headteacher (ex officio): Anne Claxton

Tweeddale Primary School Local Governing Body
Trust Governors: John Gallop (chair), Leon Markwell, Helen Mattey, Andrew Theobald
Community Governors: Sue Grove, d’Reen Struthers
Parent Governors: Dionne Stockton, Joanne Thompson
Teaching Staff Governor: Georgina Joyce
Non-Teaching Staff Governor:  Jane Barber
Headteacher (ex officio): Theresa Jerrom

Victor Seymour Infants School Local Governing Body
Trust Governors: Rajiv Badiani, Helen Robinson, Martin Rowlands, vacancy
Community Governors: Tim Croydon, Fiona Pearce
Parent Governors: Zoe Clark and Nicola Barber (chair)
Staff Governor: Suzanna Woods
Headteacher (ex officio): Helen Matt

Wildmoor Heath School Local Governing Body
Trust Governors: Carole Blunden-Lee, Jason Cooper (co-chair) Stewart Mackie (co-chair), Christopher Salt
Community Governors: Chloe Mietle, Cliff Thompson, Ben Wickens
Parent Governors: Karen Budden, Alison Rolls
Teaching Staff Governor: Sophie Leadbeatter
Non-Teaching-Staff Governor: Sue Attfield
Headteacher (ex-officio): Leslie Semper