Skip to content ↓
""

Members’ and Trustees’ details

Below are the appointment details and roles of current Members, Trustees and local governors in the Greenshaw Learning Trust, including persons serving at any time during the current or previous financial year.

Members of the Trust

Name

Category

Appointed by

First appointed

End of term

Emmanuel Botwe Member Members of the Trust 19 July 2019 None

Brian Lightman

Member

Members of the Trust

1 September 2018

None

Matthew Syed

Member

Members of the Trust

17 October 2016

None

Jeremy Turner

Member

Members of the Trust

1 September 2018

None

Sue Winspear

Member

Members of the Trust

22 April 2016

None

Former Members no longer in post
Cliff Ford Member Signatory to the Memorandum 1 June 2011 21 July 2019
Mike Cooper Member Signatory to the Memorandum 1 June 2011 30 September 2018
Carolyn Swain Member Signatory to the Memorandum 1 June 2011 30 September 2018

 

Trustees of the Trust

Name

Category

Appointed by

First appointed

End of term

Diana Coman

Trustee

Members of the Trust

3 November 2013

1 Oct 2022

Gary Miles

Trustees

Members of the Trust

10 June 2016

09 June 2020

Roger Mills

Chair of the Board of Trustees

Members of the Trust

10 June 2016

09 June 2020

Darren Reynolds

Trustee

Members of the Trust

13 July 2017

18 July 2023

Karen Roche

Vice Chair of the Board of Trustees

Members of the Trust

6 March 2017

5 March 2021

Will Smith

Trustee

Members of the Trust

1 June 2011

Ex-officio

Anne Spackman Trustee Members of the Trust 19 July 2019 18 July 2023
Peter Thomson Trustee Members of the Trust 14 October 2019 13 October 2023
Former Trustees no longer in post
Ingrid Percy Trustee Members of the Trust 10 June 2016 20 December 2019
Mike Cooper Trustee Members of the Trust 1 June 2011 15 December 2019

 

Trustees roles

Diana Coman – Member of the Board of Trustees, Chair of the Audit Committee, Member of the Finance Performance Committee, Member of the Trust Services Committee, Chair of the Admissions Committee.

Gary Miles – Member of the Board of Trustees, Chair of the Performance Management and Pay Committee, Member of the Audit Committee.

Roger Mills – Chair of the Board of Trustees, Chair of the Finance Performance Committee, Chair of the Trust Services Committee, Member of the Admissions Committee.

Darren Reynolds – Member of the Board of Trustees, Member of the School Development Committee, Member of the School Standards Committee.

Karen Roche - Vice Chair of the Board of Trustees, Chair of Brakenhale School Local Governing Body, Chair of Wildmoor Heath School Local Governing Body, Chair of the School Standards Committee, Member of the Performance Management and Pay Committee, Member of the School Development Committee.

Will Smith – Member of the Board of Trustees, Chief Executive Officer, Member of the Trust Services Committee, Member of the School Development Committee, Member of the Finance Performance Committee, Member of the School Standards Committee.

Anne Spackman – Member of the Board of Trustees, Member of the Audit Committee, Member of the School Standards Committee.

Peter Thomson – Member of the Board of Trustees, Member of the Trust Services Committee, Member of the School Development Committee.

All current Trustees are also members of the Trust Panel from which members may be selected to form an ad hoc committee if and when required to deal with matters relating to a specific incident or individual, such as considering a complaint or a personnel matter.